,

5 Surprise Foods That Have Gluten

Veggie Burger

Veggie Burger

Aha! There is no escape to gluten foods! And you thought that you can eat a burger now just because it is called veggie burger. Poor you, person with celiac disorder – you have to leave the veggie burger behind you.

Again, why oh why can’t a person with celiac problems eat veggie burger? The bun is gluten-free so that’s a check. But what’s the issue with the patty? The patty itself contains seasonings that may be from gluten origins. It may contain barley and that is the perfect epitome of a gluten food.

Comments

comments